6South Jersey Bass Club Association

Annual Awards Photo Gallery
(This page last updated:  04/7/2017)


Open Buddy Tournaments

Member Club Profiles

Upcoming Events

News

Club Tournament Results

Member Discounts

Photo Gallery

Annual Awards

Favorite Links

Issues

Ask the NJDFW

Classified Ads

Scholarship Information

SJBCA History

E-Mail the SJBCA Webmaster

Home

 

Click here to go to other SJBCA photos in our Photo Gallery section.
Click here to go to Annual Awards page where details of all awards are listed.

Select the year for which you'd like to view awards presentation photos:
    
   2016        2015        2014         2013         2012         2011        2010        2009        2008        
           
2007         2006        2005        2004        2003        2002        2001        2000

FOR THE YEAR 2016
Lunker of the Year
Kevin Pettit, 4th Ward Bass Anglers
Lunker
Award presented by SJBCA officer Mike Graham (on left).

Five Bass Limit of the Year (Individual)
Joe Franzwa, Tidewater Bassers
5 Bass Limit

Three Bass Limit of the Year - NJ Lunker Lake (Individual)
Joe Reed, South Jersey Hook This!
3 Bass Limit

Five Bass Limit of the Year (Team)
Ken Merlock Sr & Mark Woody, South Jersey Hawg Hunters
[photo pending]

Major Youth Activity Award
Kickin' Bass Fishing Club
(Award accepted by Rick Booth)
Major Youth Activity

Bass Bowl Winning Team
Jons n' Ponds Bass Club
Sean Summers (seated), Gene Lewis, Adam Satanoff, Mark Adams & Jay Pogue (not pictured, Dan Sindoni)
Bass Bowl

Bass Bowl Lunker Winner
Sean Summers, Jons n' Ponds Bass Club
Bass Bowl Lunker

FOR THE YEAR 2015
Lunker of the Year
Jim Cavanaugh, Gloucester County Bass Club
Heaviest Lunker

Five Bass Limit of the Year (Individual)
Joe Franzwa, Tidewater Bassers
5 Bass Limit

Five Bass Limit of the Year (Team)
Bill Patton & Bill Jakymczuk, 4th Ward Bass Anglers
5 Bass Limit Team

Six Bass Limit of the Year - NJ Lunker Lake (Team)
 
Fred Lentz & Joe Nemeth
6-Bass


Ten Bass Limit of the Year (Team)
Jackson Fu & Dan Fitzpatrick, Riverside Bass Club
10 Bass Limit

Major Youth Activity Award
Kickin' Bass Fishing Club
(Award accepted by Gregg Powell, Rick Booth, Randy Blaker)
Major Youth Activity

Bass Bowl Winning Team
Tidewater Bassers
Jim Cavanaugh, Rich Snyder, Barry Steiner, Adam Stevanus, Mike Stevanus, Joe Franzwa
Bass Bowl Winners

Bass Bowl Lunker Winner
Jim Cavanaugh, Tidewater Bassers
Bass Bowl Lunker


FOR THE YEAR 2014
Lunker of the Year
Joe Hawk, 4th Ward Bass Anglers
[photo pending]

Three Bass Limit of the Year - NJ Lunker Lake (Individual)
  Jackson Fu, Riverside Bass Club
Jackson Fu

Five Bass Limit of the Year (Individual)
Greg DiPalma, 4th Ward Bass Anglers
Greg DiPalma
(Award accepted by Mike Copley)

Five Bass Limit of the Year (Team)
John Niessan & Jay Niessan, South Jersey Hook This!
John & Jay Niessan
(Award accepted by Rashawn Lewis)

Six Bass Limit of the Year - NJ Lunker Lake (Team)
 
Wade Schoonover & Zeke Zellman, South Jersey Hawg Hunters
  6 Bass Limit
(Zeke Zellman)

Ten Bass Limit of the Year (Team)
Bill Duckardt & Orie Summers, South Jersey Hawg Hunters
10 Bass Limit 

Major Youth Activity Award
Kickin' Bass Fishing Club
(Award accepted by Mike Riordan)
Kickin Bass


FOR THE YEAR 2013

Bass Bowl Winning Team
Tidewater Bassers
(accepting for the club - Jason Burger & Joe Franzwa)
Bass Bowl Winners

Bass Bowl Lunker Winner
Bob Morison, Kickin Bass Fishing Club
Bass Bowl Lunker

Lunker of the Year
Mike Pfancook, Swimming River Bassmasters
Lunker of the Year

Three Bass Limit of the Year
 
Bill Leach, South Jersey Hook This!
3 Bass Limit

Five Bass Limit of the Year (Individual)
Greg DiPalma, Tidewater Bassers
[photo pending]

Five Bass Limit of the Year (Team)
Scott West & Ron Brown, Kickin' Bass Fishing Club
5 Bass Limit - Team

Ten Bass Limit of the Year (Team)
Wade Schoonover & Zeke Zellman, South Jersey Hawg Hunters
  10 Bass Limit

Major Youth Activity Award
Kickin' Bass Fishing Club
(Award accepted by Ron Brown, Bob Morison & Scott West)
Major Youth Activity

Participation Points Awards - 1st Jacket (10 points)
Dave Walukiewicz
1st Jacket
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ray Husko
1st Jacket
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rashawn Lewis
1st Jacket
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Scott Bowen
  Scott B

Participation Points Awards - 2nd Jacket (60 points)
Al Franchetta
2nd Jacket

Jacket Recipients at February 2014 meeting
Jacket Recipients


FOR THE YEAR 2012

Bass Bowl Winning Team
  Riverside Bass Club
(front row: Jackson Fu, Steve Hershkowitz,
back row: Dan Fitzpatrick, Chris Norris, Bob VanSciver, Adam Mihara [accepting for Eric Anderson]

  Bass Bowl Winners

Bass Bowl Lunker Winner
Rick English, South Jersey Reel Burners
Bass Bowl Lunker

Lunker of the Year
Mark Edmeads, South Jersey Hawg Hunters
Mark E

Three Bass Limit of the Year
Jay Niessan, South Jersey Hook This!
  Jay N

Five Bass Limit of the Year
Mike Pfancook, Swimming River Bassmasters
5 Bass

Six Bass Limit of the Year
Zeke Zellman & Wade Schoonover, South Jersey Hawg Hunters
Zeke Z & Wade S

Ten Bass Limit of the Year
Reno Regalbuto & Joe Tobolski, 4th Ward Bass Anglers
(Award accepted by Mike Graham)
10 Bass


Major Youth Activity Award
Kickin' Bass Fishing Club
(Award accepted by Mike Riordan.)
Youth Activity


FOR THE YEAR 2011

Three Bass Limit of the Year
Marc Maguire, South Jersey Reel Burners
3 Bass Limit

Six Bass Limit of the Year
Scott Bowen & Bill Ridel, South Jersey Hawg Hunters
Scott B & Bill R

Ten Bass Limit of the Year
Zach Cowan & Keith Cowan, Rippin' Lipz Bassmasters
10 Bass Limit

Bass Bowl Winning Team
  Rippin' Lipz Bassmasters
  Brian Brooks, Zach Cowan, Jeff Hudson, Keith Cowan & Darren Brooks. (Not pictured: Warren Wolk)
Bass Bowl Team

Major Youth Activity Award
Kickin' Bass Fishing Club
(Award accepted by Mike Riordan.)
Major Youth Activity

Participation Points Award - First Fishing Jacket
Rob Kunze
1st Jacket

Participation Points Award - Second Fishing Jacket
Bob Russell
2nd Jacket


FOR THE YEAR 2010

Lunker of the Year
Chris Oeser, South Jersey Hawg Hunters
(SJBCA President Fred Lentz on right.)
Chris O  Chris O


Three Bass Limit of the Year
Bill Leach, South Jersey Hook This!
(SJBCA President Fred Lentz on left.)
3 Bass Limit

Six Bass Limit of the Year
Bill Ridel & Scott Bowen, South Jersey Hawg Hunters
(Award accepted by Bill Ridel.  SJBCA President Fred Lentz on left.)
6 Bass Limit

Ten Bass Limit of the Year
Joe Reiss & Spencer Hatton, Top Rod Bassmasters.
(Award accepted by Joe Reiss.  SJBCA President Fred Lentz on left.)
10 Bass Limit

Bass Bowl Winning Team
Top Rod Bassmasters
(Award accepted by Art Rosario, Tim Fitzgerald, Mike DelMonico & Mike Sentore.  SJBCA president Fred Lentz in center.)
(Team members not present: Spencer Hatton & Mike Monte)
Bass Bowl Winners

Bass Bowl Lunker Winner
Steve Steinmetz, Pine Cone Anglers
(SJBCA President Fred Lentz on right.)
Steve S

Major Youth Activity Award
Kickin' Bass Fishing Club
(Award accepted by Craig Sims & Randy Blaker.  SJBCA President Fred Lentz in center.)
Major Youth Activity

FOR THE YEAR 2009

Five Bass Limit of the Year
Mark Musso, 4th Ward Bass Anglers
(Award accepted for Mark by Mike Graham.  SJBCA President Fred Lentz on right.)
Five Bass Limit

Six Bass Limit of the Year (Lunker Lake)
John Franchetta & Al Franchetta, South Jersey Hawg Hunters.
(Award accepted by Al Franchetta.  SJBCA President Fred Lentz on right.)
Six Bass Limit

Ten Bass Limit of the Year
Dave Lloyd & Jerrod Lloyd, South Jersey Hawg Hunters.
(SJBCA President Fred Lentz in center.)
Ten Bass Limit

Lunker of the Year
Lynn Sprigg, South Jersey Hawg Hunters.
(SJBCA President Fred Lentz on left.)
Lynn S Lynn S

Major Youth Activity Award
Kickin' Bass Fishing Club
(Award accepted by Mike Riordan & Randy Blaker.  SJBCA President Fred Lentz on right.)
Major Youth Activity

Bass Bowl Winning Team
Top Rod Bassmasters
(Award accepted by Spencer Hatton, Steve Colella & Mike Monte.  SJBCA president Fred Lentz on right.)
(Team members not present: John Heck, Mike Sentore & Mike Wiley)
Bass Bowl Winning Team

Bass Bowl Lunker Winner
Steve Colella, Top Rod Bassmasters
(SJBCA president Fred Lentz on right.)
Bass Bowl Lunker Winner

Special Recognition Award
For many years of dedicated service to the SJBCA
Carmen Bersani
(SJBCA president Fred Lentz on right.)
Special Recognition

FOR THE YEAR 2008
Lunker of the Year
Dave Walukiewicz, South Jersey Bass Stalkers.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Dave W

Five Bass Limit of the Year
Craig Townsend, Bucketmouth Brigade
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Craig T

Six Bass Limit of the Year (Lunker Lake)
John Franchetta & Al Franchetta, South Jersey Hawg Hunters.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
John & Al F

Major Youth Activity Award
Kickin' Bass Fishing Club - Award accepted by Sean Flynn.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Sean F

Bass Bowl Winning Team
Tidewater Bassers - award accepted by club member Bob Russell
(Bass Bowl team members not present: Dominic Simone, Adrian Avena, Barry Steiner, Charvel Johnson, Bill Patton, Joe Franzwa).
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Bob R


FOR THE YEAR 2007
Lunker of the Year
Jim Giardinelli, South Jersey Bassers. (award being accepted by friend Ed Krysto)
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Accepting for Jim Giardinelli

Three Bass Limit of the Year (Lunker Lake)
Dennis Tolentino, South Jersey Hook This.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Dennis Tolentino

Five Bass Limit of the Year
Mike Poli, Rising Sun Bassmasters
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Mike Poli

Six Bass Limit of the Year (Lunker Lake)
Chris Smith & Craig Townsend, Bucketmouth Brigade.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani in center.)
Chris Smith_Craig Townsend

Ten Bass Limit of the Year
 
Al Franchetta, South Jersey Hawg Hunters.  (Partner John Franchettta was not available for photo.)
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Al Franchetta

Bass Bowl Winning Team
Bucketmouth Brigade - members Chris Smith & Craig Townsend
(not present Mitch Smith, Tim Roach, Dan Boslet, John Milchanoski).
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani in center.)
Bucketmouth Brigade

Bass Bowl Lunker Winner
C.J. Blank, fishing for Gloucester County Bass Club.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani in center.)
CJ Blank

Minor Youth Activity Award
Bucketmouth Brigade Bassin Team - Award accepted by Craig Townsend.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.
Bucketmouth Brigade

Major Youth Activity Award
Rising Sun Bassmasters - Award accepted by John Diefenbach.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Rising Sun Bassmasters

FOR THE YEAR 2006
Lunker of the Year
Jason Tuttas, Rising Sun Bassmasters.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Jason Tutas

Three Bass Limit of the Year (Lunker Lake)
Dave Butenewicz Sr, Top Rod Bassmasters.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Dave B Sr

Six Bass Limit of the Year (Lunker Lake)
Scott Bowen & Bill Ridel, South Jersey Hawg Hunters.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani in center.)
6-Bass Limit

Bass Bowl Winning Team
South Jersey Hawg Hunters - members John Boland & Paul Haley (not present Rod Blomdahl,
Dave Lloyd, Ken Merlock, Chris Oeser).
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani in center.)
Bass Bowl Winners

Minor Youth Activity Award
Bucketmouth Brigade Bassin Team - Award accepted by Phil Janchuk.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Phil Janchuk

 Major Youth Activity Award
Rising Sun Bassmasters - Award accepted by Mike Poli.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Mike Poli
Back to Top of Page

FOR THE YEAR 2005
Lunker of the Year
Dino Edmonson, 4th Ward Bass Anglers.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)
Lunker

Five Bass Limit of the Year
Bryon Powell, Top Rod Bassmasters.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)
Bryon Powell

Three Bass Limit of the Year (Lunker Lake)
Dave Butenewicz Sr, Top Rod Bassmasters.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)
Dave Sr

Ten Bass Limit of the Year
Orie Summers, South Jersey Hawg Hunters.  (Partner Bill Duckardt was not available for photo.)
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)
Orie Summers

Bass Bowl Winning Team
Cumberland County Bassmasters - members Steve Cram, Fred Salzman, Jerrod Lloyd,
Al Franchetta (in front), John Franchetta, Roy Henry.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)
CCBM

Bass Bowl Lunker Winner
Roy Henry, Cumberland County Bassmasters.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)
Roy Henry

Back to Top of Page

FOR THE YEAR 2004
Lunker of the Year
Gene Cardaci, Happy Hooker Bassers.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
2004 Lunker

  Three Bass Limit of the Year (Lunker Lake)
Bill Cadle, South Point Bassers.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
5 Bass Limit

Five Bass Limit of the Year
Jeff Caldarulo, Cumberland County Bassmasters.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
3 Bass Award

Ten Bass Limit of the Year
Bill Vota & Butch Backus, South Point Bassers.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
10 Bass Limit

Bass Bowl Winning Team
Bucketmouth Brigade members Craig Townsend, Chris Smith & Mitch Smith (not pictured:  Fred Tomarchio, Tim Roach, Kevin Gray)
Bass Bowl Winners

Bass Bowl Lunker Winner
Chris Smith, Bucketmouth Brigade.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Bass Bowl Lunker

Special Recognition Award
Outgoing secretary Fred Lentz (left) receives award for dedicated service to the SJBCA.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on right.)
Special Award
Back to Top of Page

FOR THE YEAR 2003
Three Bass Limit of the Year (Lunker Lake)
Joe Cubernot, South Point Bassers.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)


Five Bass Limit of the Year
Mike Poli (right), Rising Sun Bassmasters.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)


Six Bass Limit of the Year (Lunker Lake)
Butch Backus (center) & Bill Vota (right), South Point Bassers.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)


Ten Bass Limit of the Year
Rick Phelan (center) & Steve Steinmetz (right), Rising Sun Bassmasters.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)


Minor Youth Activity of the Year
Club president Al Davis on behalf of Tri-State Bass Assassins.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)


Major Youth Activity of the Year
Rich Phelan on behalf of Rising Sun Bassmasters.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)


Bass Bowl Winning Team
Rising Sun Bassmasters.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)


Lunker of the Year & Bass Bowl Lunker Winner
Pete Antoniewicz, Delaware River Fishermen's Association.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)

Back to Top of Page

FOR THE YEAR 2002
Lunker of the Year
Al Davis, Tri-State Bass Assasssins.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)


Three-Bass Limit of the Year (Lunker Lake)
Rick Phelan, Rising Sun Bassmasters.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)


Five-Bass Limit of the Year
Bob Russell, Tidewater Bassers.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani.)


Six-Bass Limit of the Year (Lunker Lake)
Newell "Porky" Forvour, Pine Cone Anglers.  (Dan Bradbury was not available for the presentation.)
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)


Ten-Bass Limit of the Year
Mike Poli, Rising Sun Bassmasters.  (Ron Smith, was not available for the presentation.)
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)


Bass Bowl Winning Team
Roy Henry (center) and Eric Woodward (right), Bucketmouth Brigade.  (Other team members Chris Smith, Mitch Smith, Gary D'Alonzo and Mike Kates were not available for the presentation.)
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)


Minor Youth Activity of the Year
Joe Hoban (center) and Al Davis (right) of Tri-State Bass Assassins.
(SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on left.)


Special Recognition Award
Leo Watson (left) receives an award in appreciation of his dedicated service to the Association.  President Carmen Bersani made the presentation.

Back to Top of Page

FOR THE YEAR 2001
Left Photo: Ken Merlock (right) accepting his Lunker of the Year award plaque from SJBCA President Carmen Bersani.
Right Photo:  Ken Merlock of the South Jersey Hawg Hunters
with his 6.70 lb bass at Rainbow Lake, 4/7/2001.


Tex Gosline (right) accepting the Bass Bowl Winning Team award plaque from SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on behalf of Bucketmouth Brigade Bassin Team.


Steve Steinmetz (right) accepting the Bass Bowl Lunker Winner award plaque from SJBCA President Carmen Bersani on behalf of Mickey Evans (Pine Cone Anglers).


Jim Harper (right) of South Point Bassers accepting his award plaque from SJBCA President Carmen Bersani for Heaviest 10 Bass caught in a tournament by a two-man team.  (The other member of the team was Mike Laughlin.)


Mike Poli (right) of Rising Sun Bassmasters receives his award plaque from SJBCA President Carmen Bersani for Heaviest 5 Bass caught in a tournament by one fishermen.


Tex Gosline (right) accepting the Major Youth Activity award plaque from SJBCA Presient Carmen Bersani on behalf of Bucketmouth Brigade Bassin Team.

Back to Top of Page

FOR THE YEAR 2000
Five Bass Limit of the Year
Bill Webster, Rising Sun Bassmasters.
Bill Webster

Ten Bass Limit of the Year
Mike Laughlin & Jim Harper, South Point Bassers.
Mike_Jim

Bass Bowl Winning Team
South Point Bassers - members Butch Backus, Bill Vota, Jim Harper, John Thomson.  (Not pictured:  Joe Cubernot & Scott Crull)
South Point Bassers

Bass Bowl Lunker Winner
Newell "Porky" Forvour, Pine Cone Anglers.
Porky Forvour

Major Youth Activity of the Year
Butch Backus on behalf of South Pont Bassers.
Butch Backus

Minor Youth Activity of the Year
Tex Gosline on behalf of Bucketmouth Brigade.
Tex Gosline

Back to Top of Page